The world’s FIRST online food safety management training program for newcomers!

The Pre-Arrival Food Safety Management Training Program offers skilled individuals in their home countries the tools and knowledge needed to transfer into a successful career in the Canadian food and beverage industry.

If you have a Canadian immigration Unique Client Identifier number (UCI #) or obtained Confirmation of Permanent Residence from the Canadian Government and are pre-approved to come to Canada, you can receive this FREE training to prepare you for your new career in food safety.

Do you want a career in Canada’s Food Manufacturing Industry? ATTEND OUR FREE, MONTHLY ONLINE INFORMATION SESSIONS WITH Q&A! Click below to sign-up:

Webinar_register today

Program Features

NO COST AND EASY ACCESS

  • 21 courses FREE of charge
  • Online training available 24 hours 7 days a week; 30-days to complete

OFFICIAL CANADIAN ISSUED CERTIFICATES

  • Up to 12 official Canadian certificates after program completion
  • Official transcripts, detailing the skills you acquired in the program

BE AT THE TOP OF THE RECRUITER’S LIST

  • Training in the skills that food manufacturing companies need the most
  • Live video sessions with recruiters and employers from food manufacturing companies

PLENTY OF FOOD MANUFACTURING JOBS IN CANADA

  • Food manufacturing is the largest employer in manufacturing in Canada, offering competitive salaries and benefits
  • Many jobs available at all levels in food manufacturing companies

TRANSITION FASTER INTO CANADIAN LIFE

  • A job increases the chances for an easier transition for you and your family to Canada
  • A job gives you opportunity to improve your English and integrate into a social network in Canada


Our friend Minty shares his story on how FPHRC helped him gain success in the Canadian food processing industry.

What Will I Learn?

  • Business etiquette
  • An understanding of Canada’s diverse workplace
  • Good manufacturing practices
  • How to manage food spoilage and food safety
  • Regulatory responsibilities and how to identify hazards
  • How to manage your time and job tasks
  • Sanitation, chemical safety, and cleaning practices
  • How to develop your cover letter and resume, and how to perform during a job interview
  • The preliminary steps toward HACCP, as well as the principles of HACCP Plan
  • The fundamental concepts of food fraud and food authenticity
  • How to managing recalls effectively, and how to emphasize food safety
  • All about an Internal Audit system, including definitions, the planning phase, implementation and monitoring.

Preview Our Graduates

Click here for a complete list of graduates and their profiles

Eligibility Requirements

Candidates must meet the following mandatory requirements to be considered eligible for the Pre-Arrival program:

  • Have an electronic copy of a Government issued proof of identification, such as a Passport, Driver’s License or Proof of Citizenship. Your identification will be used to verify and validate your application.
  • Have applied for permanent residence AND have a Canadian Government issued Unique Client Identifier number (UCI). This number is found on all official documents received from Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). It can be 8 or 10 numbers long (Example: 1111-2222 or 33333-44444).

    PLUS you must provide one of these Government of Canada issued official documents: 

    Invitation, sent via IRCC, to obtain pre-arrival services;

    Confirmation of Permanent Residence (COPR) letter/document;

    Passport request letter that indicates Permanent Resident visa issuance;

    IRCC request that an applicant for permanent residence complete medicals;

    Single Entry Permanent Resident Visa; or

    Permanent Resident Visa pick-up notification letter.

    OR

  • Have ‘Confirmation of Permanent Residence’ issued by the Canadian Government. An official document issued by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) or an associated office, granting Permanent Residence.
  • Have a Government issued IMM number (IMM 5292). This number is found on your Confirmation of Permanent Residence application and starts with a letter followed by nine numbers (Example: T123456789).
  • Have a reliable Internet connection and computer access. This is an online program and involves daily use of a computer with a reliable internet connection.
  • Have a valid and current email address. Email will be our main form of communication; it is important that your address is working properly and filled out correctly on the application form.
  • Have a current home address NOT residing in Canada. Applicants must be residing in their home country when participating in the program.
  • Have an English Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB), of Level 4 or higher. To be successful in this program, participants must be able to speak, read and write English at a minimum level 4 or higher. Applicants wishing to enter the Advanced stream of the program must have a minimum CLB level 7 or higher.
  • Have an electronic copy of a Government issued proof of identification, such as a Passport, Driver’s License or Proof of Citizenship. Your identification will be used to verify and validate your application.

Think you’re a good fit for the industry? Click here to learn more.